Runway excursion Accident Bushby Mustang II N287BM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138907

Date:Sunday 2 October 2011
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N287BM
MSN: 287
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:502 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brush Municipal Airport - K7V5, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO (EIK)
Destination airport:Brush, CO (7V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had landed and was taxiing about 25 mph when the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot’s efforts to correct the veer were unsuccessful, and the airplane exited the left side of the runway. The left main gear struck an obstruction and was partially separated from the fuselage. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane’s fuselage and left wing were substantially damaged during the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during taxi, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 2018 N287BM Private 2 Anthem Ranch, Broomfield, CO sub

Location