This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-OCT-2011 |
| Time: | 16:21 LT |
| Type: |  Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus |
| Operator: | Lahden Ilmailukerho |
| Registration: | OH-1000 |
| C/n / msn: | 149 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Las Blancas, Borau -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LECI |
| Destination airport: | LECI |
Narrative:Two Finnish pilots (59 and 65 years old) died in a crash of a finnish registred Duo Discus near Borau/Spain. The flight was originated from Santa Cilia - LECI aerodrome. At the time many finnish pilots are flying in Spain. The cause of the accident might be a mid-air collision with a vulture, as one was found dead nearby.
Sources:
http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/A12636D6-FD15-45E1-B84B-84F9707CB444/113733/2012_Boletin_03.pdf http://www.rtve.es/noticias/20111003/mueren-dos-personas-accidente-aviacion-huesca/465738.shtml http://www.typicallyspanish.com/news/publish/article_32166.shtml