ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138915
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-OCT-2011
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-212A
Operator:Air Dolomiti (on behalf of Lufthansa)
Registration: I-ADCC
C/n / msn: 662
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Firenze -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Firenze - FLR - LIRQ
Destination airport:Munich - MUC - EDDM
Narrative:
After a bleed-off aircraft configuration take-off from runway 23 at Firenze, at around 400 ft AGL, the cockpit
Master Warning was triggered referring to Engine 1 low oil pressure, but shortly after any malfunction indication disappeared.
Climb continued till acceleration altitude with one more short Eng1 oil LP indication.
At 1570 ft, when climb sequence was completed and Bleed valves switched on, oil LP indication popped up again while ITT value dropped to zero.
In absence of additional abnormal parameters, the crew believed in a faulty indication, but soon visual and aural warnings notified an Eng 1 fire condition, together with smoke in the cabin.
So, an in-flight engine fire emergency procedure was applied by shutting down the engine and attempting to discharge the extinguisher agent.
An emergency call was made to Firenze APP and the crew stated his intention to come back to the airport to land on runway 05. Approach and landing took place uneventfully and the precautionary fire brigade assistance was
provided when aircraft stopped on Taxiway P. Precautionary evacuation was carried out at that stage due to “HT brake warning light on”.
The investigation highlighted that the “fire or severe mechanical damage” emergency procedures were revised by ATR at least three times in fourteen months (only the month is edited on the revised pages) and introduced with a consistent delay in the AFM owned by the operator, therefore being effective for the crew.

Sources:
http://www.ansa.it/web/notizie/regioni/toscana/2011/10/03/visualizza_new.html_695603240.html
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1484
http://avherald.com/h?article=443ea325&opt=0
http://www.ansv.it/cgi-bin/all/raccomandazioni%20di%20sicurezza.pdf