Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138921

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1945
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PZ309
MSN: SB-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile west of Sovet, Namur. -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.87 Rosieres-en-Santerre (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ309/Z: Took off at 19:26 hrs for night intruder mission. 27/02/1945,
Was part of a force of 11 aircraft from the Sqn detailed to attack enemy lines of communications behind the front. This included bombing and strafing trains, coaches, marshalling yards, motor transport and power stations.
Report of plane crash:
At approximately 21:00 hrs, 27 February 1945, a Mosquito Bomber crashed 1/2 mile west of Sovet, Belgium. A civilian who witnessed the crash informed this headquarters that the plane was on fire while in the air. The bomb load that the plane was carrying exploded at the time of the crash. Sgt Victor R De Vivi, 32642914 arrived at the scene of the crash at 22:00 hrs. Upon arriving Lt. G. Wagenseil, of the 506 MP Bn was present and he informed Sgt De Vivo that he was in complete charge and would submit a full report to his headquarters. A closer investigation of the plane was not possible since the plane was still burning and there was a possibility of unexploded bombs.
While at the scene, cries for help were heard. Hurrying in the direction of the cries, Sgt DeVivo came upon F/Lt John F. Filteau of the RCAF. He appeared to be seriously injured. An ambulance was called and F/Lt Filteau was taken to the 130th General Hospital, Where he died later. Sgt Glenn A Trotter, Captain, CMP Commanding 1 March 1945 APO 350, US Army
The Mosquito in Wich F/O Storen was navigator crashed at P053919 (1-1/2 miles west of Sovet) wich again is 3 miles west of Ciney, at about 21:00 hrs 27/02/1945.
The U.S. Military Police who arrived on the scene soon after the crash saw no signs of F/O Storen but the pilot F/Lt Filteau was found suffering from multiple injuries. He later died in the 130th US General Hospital.
F/O Storen walked into the Headquarters of the 296th US Military Police Coy at Namur about 08:00 hrs.
He was suffering from concussion.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/10125) John Frederick FILTEAU (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/45432) H.I. STOREN (nav.) RCAF - baled out. injuries.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF
3.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf

4.http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crash-nam-nam4.php
5.The International Bomber Command Centre (IBCC)
6.Commonwealth War Graves Commission (CWGC)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 1944 HR245 464 Sqn RAAF 2 Vossenweg road, Apeldoorn, Gelderland w/o
30 March 1945 PZ309 464 Sqn RAAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre, Picardy region. non
20 April 1945 SZ966 464 Sqn RAAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. min