This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-SEP-2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Schleicher ASH 26E |
| Operator: | JONATHAN SINCLAIR WAND (Regd owner) |
| Registration: | G-BWBY |
| C/n / msn: | 26076 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Husbands Bosworth (X3HU), Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Husbands Bosworth (X3HU) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The engine of the power glider began to burn during flight. The pilot managed to land the glider before the fuselage broke because of the fire. He escaped uninjured while the powered glider suffered substantial damages.
Sources:
https://picasaweb.google.com/113627541331486690878/Ash26e?authkey=Gv1sRgCPqx5er15r3z7AE#5659275481100517586 (picture of the damaged glider)
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1186584/
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BWBY
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/034025.html
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1280539/