Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138937

Date:Thursday 2 December 1943
Time:20:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: JB611
MSN: AR-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Großbeeren, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:RAF Binbrook
Narrative:
Airborne 16.35 hours on 2. December 1943 from Binbrook on a bombing mission over Berlin.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Erhard Peters of the Stab/NJG 3, flying from Stade airfield.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB611

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft JA100 - JZ999, published 1990

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB611

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1943 EE167 460 Sqn RAAF 5 between 'Ruscherhof' and Emmastraat 2 km SE of Schinveld, Limburg w/o