ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138952
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-JAN-1943 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Lockheed Ventura Mk.II |
| Operator: | 464 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | AE876 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | the Isle of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ventura AE876 took off from RAF Feltwell at 1220 hours on the 22 January 1943 to
bomb the Maupertus drome near Cherbourg, France. Six aircraft from the Squadron took
part in the raid and two of these including AE876 failed to return.
The raid was carried out in conjunction with aircraft from 487 Sqn RNZAF and 21 Sqn
RAF. The intention of the mission was to draw enemy fighters into combat with our own
fighters cooperating from No 10 Group.
AE876 was hit by flak and later crash landed at 1420 hours on the Isle of Wight having
returned on its port engine. There were no fatalities but Sgt Wood was injured.
Crew:
RAF Sgt H Pilkington, Captain (Pilot0
RAF Sgt S W Wood, (Navigator)
RAF Sgt G W Sivell, (Wireless Air Gunner)
RAF Sgt H S Fidge, (Air Gunner)
Sources:
http://www.awm.gov.au/catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf