Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138966

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1945
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NT264
MSN: RX-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:into Blackwater River, CatFoss, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Mosquito NT264/R: Took off for test and trainig flight. 29/05/45.
Engine feathered second engine lost power ditched and broke up on approach RAF Bradwell Bay. 29/05/1945
Crashed into Blackwater River,CatFoss. Returning to base following an engine out W/Cdr Howard attemped to land but had serious under-carriage trouble. On the second approach, the other engine stopped and he was forced to ditch on the adjacient lake. Textbook approach and landing, but tail section broke off and the aircraft's forward section went under water. He drowned. The aircraft and Body (only one on board) were recovered three days latter. He was the CO of 456 Sqn RAAF.
Crew:
W/Cdr (Aus.404787) Basil HOWARD DFC (pilot) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml

3.https://www.cwgc.org/search/casualty_details.aspx?casualty

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1943 DZ297 456 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF stn Valley, Rhosneigr, Isle of Anglesey, Wales. min