This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-OCT-2011 |
| Time: | 6:30 p.m. |
| Type: |  Bell 206B JetRanger II |
| Operator: | Rotorworks Inc. |
| Registration: | C-FHTT |
| C/n / msn: | 1042 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | About 1km southeast of Drayton Valley Industrial Airport - CER3, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Whitecourt Airport - CYZU |
| Destination airport: | Valley Industrial Airport - CER3 |
Narrative:A pilot is dead after a helicopter crashed into a farmer's field, about 1km southeast of Drayton Valley Industrial Airport (CER3), Alberta, in the area of Range Road 73 and Township Road 494.
Transportation Safety Board spokesman Chris Krepski said there was only the pilot on board the Bell 206B JetRanger II when it went down in the community about 140 kilometres southwest of Edmonton.
A 911 call reported the crash at about 6:30 p.m. The pilot was found dead at the scene.
Sources:
http://www.calgarysun.com/2011/10/05/one-dead-in-chopper-crash-near-drayton-valley http://www.630ched.com/Channels/Reg/NewsLocal/Story.aspx?ID=1551156
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/edmonton/story/2011/10/06/helicopter-crash-alberta.html
http://www.vancouversun.com/news/Helicopter+pilot+dies+Alta+crash/5508642/story.html
http://edmonton.ctv.ca/servlet/an/local/CTVNews/20111006/no-engine-problems-in-chopper-crash-111006/20111006/?hub=EdmontonHome
http://www.calgarysun.com/2011/10/06/investigators-find-no-engine-fault-in-helicopter-crash