Incident De Havilland DH-98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NZ2335 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138992

Date:Friday 2 June 1950
Time:
Type:De Havilland DH-98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF)
Registration: NZ2335
MSN: (ex.TE766)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:No. 2 Hangar at RNZAF stn Ohakea, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea (NZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito NZ2335: Built at Standard Motors. Previously Mosquito TE766 and delivered sometime between 27 May 1945 and 21 December 1945. Ferried from the United Kingdom by an RAF/RNZAF crew and Brought on Charge at Ohakea on 28 April 1947. Ferried to Woodbourne for storage shortly after arrival. Destroyed by fire in No. 2 Hangar at Ohakea on 02 June 1950 and written off the books there on 22/07/1950.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/nz2301.shtm