This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-OCT-2011 |
| Time: | 2:20 p.m. |
| Type: |  Cessna U206F Stationair |
| Operator: | Commando Skydivers Inc. |
| Registration: | VH-EUW |
| C/n / msn: | U20601925 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Into a creek near Tooradin Airfield - YTDN, east of Melbourne, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tooradin Airfield - YTDN |
| Destination airport: | Tooradin Airfield - YTDN |
Narrative:A pilot and one of five skydivers who were on a plane that crashed into a creek east of Melbourne, VIC, have been airlifted to hospital.
The plane went down around 2.20pm, about 700m north of Tooradin Airfield (YTDN), which is in mangroves on the shore of Western Port.
The pilot, a male in his 50s, has two broken legs, while a male in his late 20s has pelvic injuries.
Sources:
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2011-10-08/skydiving-plane-crashes-at-tooradin/3384976 http://news.smh.com.au/breaking-news-national/six-rescued-in-light-plane-crash-in-vic-20111008-1lezf.html
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/more-news/plane-crash-at-tooradin/story-fn7x8me2-1226161891719
http://www.worldairpics.com/images/wap_images/1019698.jpg (photo)