ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139011
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-OCT-2011
Time:17:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna T310R
Operator:American Air Services
Registration: N23BT
C/n / msn: 310R1303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:10 miles off Hilo, Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Monterey Peninsula Airport, CA (MRY/KMRY)
Destination airport:Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO)
Narrative:
A 65-year-old pilot calmly flew his twin engine airplane just inches from the water in the Pacific for more than an hour and a half before landing in the water after realizing he was running out of fuel.
A Coast Guard C-130 Hercules aircrew from Air Station Barbers Point in Hawaii was alerted that a small aircraft en route from California was in trouble on Friday evening.

The coast guard team pinpointed his location and maintained communications with the pilot throughout the drama before he radioed to say he was putting the plane into the water.

They described the Cessna 310 twin-engine plane's watery ending as a textbook emergency landing.
Coast Guard video captured the intense moments as the pilot ditched his aircraft.

Less than a minute after going down, 10 miles off of Hilo, the pilot emerged standing on the plane's wing.

A rescue swimmer with a Coast Guard MH-65 Dolphin helicopter aircrew was sent to pick him up.
The pilot was hoisted up in a basket and flown to a hospital in Hilo, knon2.com reports.

C-130 Pilot Eric Majeska said: 'We just did a training mission yesterday, it was the exact same scenario.' Navigator Ryan Rejzer added: 'The pilot actually did it textbook, if there is a textbook how to land it in the water like that, but he landed wings level perfectly.'

'He was extremely calm the whole time, that's one of the things we talked about during the flight, how calm and collected he was,' Mr Rejzer added. 'We told him to make sure to do everything right & we will see him on the other side.'

The pilot, whose name has yet to be released by authorities, is an employee of American King Air Services Inc. He was ferrying the Cessna from Monterey, California, to Hilo, Hawaii.

The National Transportation Safety Board is investigating the crash.

Sources:
http://www.insidebayarea.com/oaklandtribune/localnews/ci_19067952?source=rss
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N23BT
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2046799/Pilot-rescued-calmly-ditches-plane-Pacific-running-fuel.html
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/386/386397.jpg (photo)
http://www.hawaii247.com/2011/10/07/coast-guard-heading-out-to-cessna-ditching-in-ocean-east-of-hilo/

http://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/story/15646096/hawaii-rescue-crews-ready-for-emergency-landing