ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139018
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-JAN-1915 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss Model D |
| Operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Sevastopol -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:One from the right wing deformed by a strong gust of wind during flying at an altitude of about 60 m. It got to the propeller, which also collapsed. The plane lost control and collided with the ground, killing the pilot.
Sources:
http://76.163.106.187/index.php?PHPSESSID=cbb6d8fbc80ec756bbfc2cce19eb6345&topic=248.0