Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS782,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139042

Date:Thursday 8 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:653th (WR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS782
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Watton /AAF Sta.376, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376
Narrative:
Mosquito NS782: Ground looped / landing accident when returning from mission. 08/03/1945
Crew:
1/Lt. (O-812999) Robert W. JAMES (pilot) USAAF - Ok
1/Lt. (O-1997774) Terrence S. HALL (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Mar1945O.htm

2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt