Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N3491Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139058

Date:Friday 7 October 2011
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3491Z
MSN: 18-7331
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elizabethton Municipal Airport - 0A9, Elizabethton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elizabethton, TN (0A9)
Destination airport:Elizabethton, TN (0A9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an unremarkable preflight inspection and preflight engine run-up, the pilot, who was a friend of the pilot/part owner in the passenger seat, departed with a short-field technique and entered a steep climb. He then pushed forward on the flight control stick to lower the nose to a straight and level flight attitude; the airplane then began to sink. The pilot pushed the control stick forward to gain airspeed and ensured that the engine was at full power. The left wing dipped, followed by the right wing, which dropped sharply. The pilot applied full left rudder and full left aileron, and the right wing started to recover; however, there was insufficient altitude and the airplane impacted the ground. Witnesses stated that they observed the airplane take off and climb in about a 45-degree nose-high attitude. They further stated that, as the airplane gained altitude, it struggled to gain airspeed as it climbed to about 100 feet above ground level. The wings dipped and wobbled before the airplane struck the ground.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://wcyb.com/news/29423046/detail.html
http://www.johnsoncitypress.com/News/article.php?id=94891
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3491Z
http://www.airnav.com/airport/0A9

Location