Mid-air collision Incident Fokker C.V-E C-343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139088

Date:Thursday 14 August 1941
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Fokker C.V-E
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-343
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Granges-Paccot, FR -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZC
Destination airport:LSZC
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Morane-Saulnier D-3801 (J-146). The pilot and the observer of the Fokker CV-E were able to jump out of the aircraft and landed safely with the parachute. The pilot of J-146 was not able to bail out of his aircraft and crashed to the ground with it. He was immediately killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm