Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR403,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139120

Date:Tuesday 29 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR403
MSN: YH-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles east of Eurville-Bienville. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR403/U: Took off at 09:45 hrs for attack against a V-1 ramps in the Pas-de-Calais area. 29/02/1944
Missing from attack on V-1 site near Toty. Bad weather probably caused or contributed to the loss of the Mosquito LR403 . They encountered severe snowstorms and heavy icing on crossing the French coast after taking off from RAF Hunsdon. Crew were last seen at 3000ft in a snowstorm 1.5 mile east of Eurville.
Crew:
F/O (J/11560) Robert Wilgar OFFLER (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (155.161) Anthony Constantine John MANGO (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF