Accident Cub Crafters CC11-100 N468CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139136

Date:Saturday 17 September 2011
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N468CB
MSN: CC11-00017
Total airframe hrs:294 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (RHV)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (RHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while taxiing, the airplane’s overvoltage light activated and several circuit breakers popped. While he was attempting to troubleshoot the problem, the airplane veered to the right, and the right wing struck a parked airplane, resulting in substantial damage to the wing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing due to his distraction by a cockpit warning light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA456
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110918X54940&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N468CB

Location