Wirestrike Accident Schleicher ASW-28 N41ZX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139142

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2011
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41ZX
MSN: 28010
Total airframe hrs:561 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hugguenot, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wurstboro, NY (N82)
Destination airport:Wurstboro, NY (N82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he experienced a loss of lift while soaring and performed an off-field landing to a field that was surrounded by powerlines and trees. He said that he landed further down the field than anticipated and the glider overran the runway, impacted a fence, crossed a road, and impacted another fence, causing substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot further reported that the flight log revealed a tailwind of approximately 13 knots on the final leg of the approach, and stated that there was no mechanical malfunction with the glider.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during a tailwind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=41ZX&x=18&y=14

Location