Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) G-BAII,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139156

Date:Sunday 9 September 2001
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Cornwall Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-BAII
MSN: 150-0178
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Continental O-240-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hendra Farm, near Bodmin, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA)
Destination airport:Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 9 September 2001 after a forced landing in a field at Hendra Farm, near Bodmin, Cornwall due to engine failure. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was carrying out a local flight from Bodmin airfield. Prior to the flight, the pilot had carried out a full pre-flight check of the aircraft, including dipping the fuel tanks which were half full and checking the engine oil, which was sufficient.

Approximately 45 minutes into the flight and when on long final approach to Runway 32 at Bodmin airfield, the engine started to misfire. The pilot applied carburettor heat, which did not have any effect. He checked the fuel gauges, which showed fuel in the tanks, the engine temperatures and pressures, which were all normal and that both magnetos were selected ON.

The engine ran normally for a few seconds and then began to misfire again when the aircraft was about four miles from the airfield. The pilot transmitted a MAYDAY call and selected a field ahead in which to carry out a forced landing. The wind was 330°/15 to 20 kt and the pilot realised that although he was at 1,500 feet on the Bodmin QFE, he was not going to make the field selected.

He therefore chose a smaller field, which was closer and made his approach with full power selected but the engine still misfiring. The aircraft cleared the hedge and trees on the edge of the field and touched down on the crest of the rise, which was just beyond the hedge. The aircraft travelled down the steep slope from the crest of the hill with the wheel brakes having little effect due to the damp grass surface.

A substantial hedge at the upwind end of the field stopped the aircraft. The pilot made safe the aircraft and exited through the normal door. He was picked up by an Air Ambulance helicopter and taken to Bodmin airfield. Given the steep wooded valleys, the pilot had managed to put the aircraft down in the only available landing area.

Following recovery of the aircraft some days after the accident no reason could be found for the misfiring of the engine".

Although the AAIB report confirmed that G-BAII had sustained "Substantial damage to the whole airframe", the registration was not cancelled by the CAA until 13 January 2010 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/09/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f623ed915d13710005d7/dft_avsafety_pdf_501855.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BAII
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f151show.asp?start=151&count=50]