ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139214
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-DEC-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito NF.Mk.30
Operator:10 Sqn Belgian AF
Registration: NT275
C/n / msn: MB - 19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:airfield Beauvechain -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beauvechain (B)
Narrative:
05.12.1952: Heavy landing at Beauvechain due to lack of hydraulic pressure on the brakes, left main landing gear collapsed.
22.01.1953: To Arsenal Evere and declared Cat.5
Crew:???

Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/De+Havilland+DH.98+Mosquito+NF.30.
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt

Related books