Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N54356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139251

Date:Friday 14 October 2011
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54356
MSN: 17274961
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6844 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Gimlin Airport - 18MO, Christian county, south of Ozark, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (KSGF)
Destination airport:Ozark, MO (18MO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she made two landing approaches to the north, but each attempt resulted in a go-around because she was unable to maintain runway alignment due to a strong crosswind. The pilot decided to make the next approach to the south. She stated that while on final approach the airplane suddenly lost altitude, collided with terrain short of the runway, and nosed over. The airplane's engine firewall, vertical stabilizer, and right wing were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded the normal operation of the airplane. A witness located at the airport reported that the wind was out of the west at 16 knots. A review of nearby weather stations indicated that the wind was variable from the south-to-northwest between 5 and 9 knots, gusting to 16 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate compensation for gusty crosswind conditions while on approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.ozarksfirst.com/fulltext?nxd_id=538197
http://ccheadliner.com/no-one-hurt-when-small-plane-flips/article_1864a908-f6da-11e0-ae04-001cc4c03286.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111017X95740&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=54356&x=0&y=0

Location