ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139264
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-OCT-2011 |
| Time: | 13:25 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Mini Nimbus HS 7 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-0188 |
| C/n / msn: | 6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Donner Kleve, near St. Michaelisdonn -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EDXM |
| Destination airport: | EDXM |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the Schempp-Hirth Mini-Nimbus HS 7 glider (D-0188 / GG) during approach to St. Michaelisdonn - EDXM. He stalled the glider and crashed with an high bank angle into the ground on a golf course.
He suffered serious injuries and died minutes after the accident. Sadly the 38 year old man was married and father of two kids.
A post-mortem revealed cardiac problems, probably causing unconsciousness.
Sources:
http://www.bfu-web.de/cln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X169__MiniNimbus__StMichaelisdonn,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X169_MiniNimbus_StMichaelisdonn.pdf http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/52209/2130211/pol-iz-st-michaelisdonn-segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt-pilot-starb-an-der-unfallstelle http://www.bild.de/regional/hamburg/flugzeugabsturz/flugzeug-stuerzt-in-st-michaelisdonn-auf-golfplatz-pilot-stirbt-20485012.bild.html http://zeitungen.boyens-medien.de/aktuelle-nachrichten/zeitung/artikel/st-michaelisdonn-segelflieger-abgestuerzt-pilot-38-tot.html http://www.shz.de/nachrichten/top-thema/article/111/segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt.html http://www.haschcon.com/nachrichten-deutschland/auto-verkehr-deutsche-nachrichten/nachrichten-kreis-steinburg-segelflugzeug-bei-sankt-michaelisdonn-abgesturzt-pilot-stirbt-an-der-unfallstelle/