Hard landing Incident Robinson R44 Raven RA-04332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139266

Date:Saturday 15 October 2011
Time:14:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven
Owner/operator:Kagalnik-Agro
Registration: RA-04332
MSN: 1120
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Erzovka, Volgograd Region -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Erzovka
Destination airport:Erzovka
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven made ​​a hard landing during demonstration flight near Erzovka, Volgograd Region.
The four occupants were injured. One of hem serious.
The accident occurred due to the loss of main rotor speed below the minimum allowable, when flying at low altitude. This was caused by a too vigorous action to increase the pilot's collective pitch in order to prevent collision with obstacles on the course of the flight.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2011/report_ra-04332.pdf

http://www.lifenews.ru/news/72159
https://www.volgograd.kp.ru/daily/25771/2755750/

http://img-fotki.yandex.ru/get/5811/11549890.1f/0_5aed7_9fd96d14_L (photo)