Incident North American P-51D Mustang N751RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139268

Date:Saturday 15 October 2011
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Leestown Aviation Inc.
Registration: N751RB
MSN: 109-27536
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Northeast Florida Regional Airport - KSGJ, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Northeast Florida Regional Airport - KSGJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The right landing gear of a North American P-51D Mustang collapsed when landing at Northeast Florida Regional Airport - formerly St. Augustine Airport - (KSGJ), FL, causing the plane to spin off the runway and came to rest in the grass.

Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Note:
The Mustang was a rebuilt of 44-74453 (c/n 122-40993) by Janes R. Priebe and adopted the serial 44-13903 (c/n 109-27536). Registered by FAA with USAF serial 44-13903 as c/n.

Sources:

https://www.news4jax.com/news/29497639/detail.html
http://www.jacksonville.com/news/crime/2011-10-15/story/world-war-ii-fighters-gear-collapses-landing-st-augustine-airport
http://historiccity.com/2011/staugustine/news/florida/landing-gear-collapses-injured-19747_
http://www.wctv.tv/home/headlines/Small_Aircraft_Accident_in_Saint_Augustine__131929558.html

http://www.airfighters.com/photo_80441.jpg (photo)