ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139290
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-OCT-2011
Time:16:40 CDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150L
Operator:Private
Registration: N642EZ
C/n / msn: 15074225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Concordia Parish Airport (0R4), Vidalia, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland Municipal Airport - KRNV
Destination airport:Concordia Parish Airport - 0R4
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain during a forced landing due to a partial loss of engine power. The aircraft came to rest inverted sustaining substantial damage while the sole pilot was not injured.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111012X11557&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=642EZ&x=0&y=0
http://www.airnav.com/airport/0R4