This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-MAY-1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Scout AH.1 |
| Operator: | 13 Flt AAC |
| Registration: | XT635 |
| C/n / msn: | F9641 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Jebai, Aden -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ataq, Aden (Yemen) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flew into a hillside during a night patrol at Jebal, 5 May 1967, killing the two crew, Lt David Morgan AAC and Cpl Christopher Gibb REME. Their two passengers, Marine John Anthony Dunn of 45 Commando and Trooper Gilbert Francis Farley Iles of 16 Troop, D Sqn 22 SAS, also died
Sources:
http://www.britains-smallwars.com/Aden/westland_scout.html http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout
www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm