ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139305
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-APR-1968
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Operator:7 Flt AAC
Registration: XT622
C/n / msn: F9628
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kangar Kahang, Johore State -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered an engine failure while on approach to Kangar Kahang in the Johore State, Malaysia. Two of the four occupants were injured in the subsequent heavy landing

Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout
westlandscout.com/Prod2.aspx