Accident LET L-33 Solo N278BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139358

Date:Sunday 22 May 2011
Time:14:00
Type:LET L-33 Solo
Owner/operator:Sierra Fliers LLC
Registration: N278BA
MSN: 940207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparks, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparks, NV (NV23)
Destination airport:Sparks, NV (NV23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after an uneventful cross-country flight he returned to the airport to land with a 5- to 7-knot headwind down the runway. A witness stated that during the landing flare, at a height of approximately 5 feet, the pilot appeared to be at a high angle of attack. Subsequently, the airplane appeared to stall and land hard on the runway, substantially damaging both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location