Accident Cessna 401A 5Y-CAE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139363

Date:Friday 21 October 2011
Time:15:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401A
Owner/operator:Cezanne Air Express
Registration: 5Y-CAE
MSN: 401A0011
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hillcrest School, Karen, about 10km west of Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport - HKNW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna twin crashed near Hillcrest School, Karen, near Nairobi.
Accident location is about 15 km west of Nairobi-Wilson Airport - HKNW and about 10km west of Nairobi.

The pilot and a passenger were killed and another passenger critical injured.

The aircraft left Wilson Airport in the morning and was ferrying exam papers to Marsabit Airport - HKMB and Lodwar Airport - HKLO.

Sources:

Red Cross Kenya
https://www.nation.co.ke/News/Three+in+hospital+after+plane+crash/-/1056/1259288/-/u1r5jr/-/index.html
http://kenyanlist.com/kls-listing-show.php?id=71034
http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.231909226868392.57683.104561442936505&type=3&l=181dab2a3c

Media:

#KRCSAlert #CargoPlane crashes near #Hillcrest Sch. 3Airlifte... on Twitpic