Accident Cessna 170B N8261A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139366

Date:Friday 14 October 2011
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8261A
MSN: 25113
Total airframe hrs:5200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona Airport - KRNM, Romana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramona, CA (RNM)
Destination airport:Ramona, CA (RNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was performing the last approach after a series of touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. The airplane bounced after the main wheels touched the runway, and veered to the left. The pilot applied rudder and aileron control inputs; however, the airplane continued to pull to the left. As the airplane approached the runway edge, the pilot applied the brakes, but the airplane departed the runway and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the aft fuselage structure during the accident sequence. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. She further stated that the accident could have been avoided if she had reacted to the divergence sooner and applied full aft elevator control during the roll.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111014X12143&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8261A&x=0&y=0
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KRNM

Location