ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139367
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-OCT-2011 |
| Time: | 10:10 LT |
| Type: |  Agusta A109S Grand |
| Operator: | Gobierno del Estado de Mexico |
| Registration: | XC-EDM |
| C/n / msn: | 22034 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Peréz Valenzuela, Del Carmen district, Coyacán -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Nezahuialcóyotl, Toluca |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Agusta A109S Grand helicopter crashed at Peréz Valenzuela (street), Del Carmen district, in Coyacán, a borough of Mexico City.
One pilot and one passenger were killed and one pilot and one passengers survived, both with serious injuries.
Sources:
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=46774 http://www.excelsior.com.mx/index.php?m=nota&id_nota=776366 http://mexico.cnn.com/nacional/2011/10/21/el-desplome-de-un-helicoptero-en-la-ciudad-de-mexico-deja-dos-muertos http://www.sipse.com/noticias/127596--helicoptero-gobierno-edomex-calles-delegacion-coyoacan---.html http://politicareal.mx/6330/fotos-de-caida-de-helicoptero-en-viveros-de-coyoacan