Accident Mil Mi-8MT ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139405

Date:Sunday 11 June 1995
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km north-east of Shatoi, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing the helicopter crashed on the slopes of the gorge and caught fire. All aboard were killed. The reason - the defeat of enemy fire from the ground.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/ChechenyaPamyat.html