ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139408
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-OCT-2011
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2A Mk.III Trislander
Operator:Great Barrier Airlines
Registration: ZK-LGF
C/n / msn: 1023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Pauanui Aerodrome - NZUN -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Pauanui Aerodrome - NZUN
Destination airport:Auckland Airport - NZAA
Narrative:
A Britten Norman Trislander passenger plane suffered a runway excursion at Pauanui Aerodrome - NZUN and partially went through a low boundary fence after aborting take off.
Both crew and 10 passengers escaped unhurt.
Aircraft flown off the aerodrome the next day, and observed back in service the following day.

Sources:
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/plane-crashes-in-waikato-4480377
http://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10761107
http://www.3news.co.nz/Plane-crash-at-Pauanui-Aerodrome/tabid/423/articleID/230440/Default.aspx

Auckland International 21Oct2010

Pauanui airfield - 22 October 2011