Accident ULBI WT 01 Wild Thing D-MBWT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139424

Date:Saturday 22 October 2011
Time:17:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic WILT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ULBI WT 01 Wild Thing
Owner/operator:Flugschule Edersee
Registration: D-MBWT
MSN: 082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Korbach Airfield - EDGK -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Korbach Airfield - EDGK
Destination airport:Waldeck Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ULBI (Ultra-Leicht-Bau-International GmbH) WT 01 Wild Thing ultralight crashed at a farm land near Korbach Airfield - EDGK while performing a turn under uncleared circumstances. The ultralight made some turns over the field after takeoff before departing to Waldeck Airfield.

Both occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X173-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.rp-online.de/panorama/deutschland/Zwei-Maenner-sterben-bei-Flugzeugabsturz_aid_1028483.html
http://www.hna.de/nachrichten/kreis-waldeck-frankenberg/korbach/korbach-flugzeug-abgestuerzt-vermutlich-zwei-tote-1457927.html
https://nh24.de/unfaelle/50470-video-erfahrene-piloten-sterben-bei-flugzeugabsturz-in-korbach

https://nh24.de/fotostrecken/maenner-aus-fuldatal-und-bad-wildungen-sterben-bei-absturz-eines-leichtflugzeugs

https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show.php?id=1088079 (photo)