Incident Yakovlev Yak-3UA D-FLAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139444

Date:Monday 24 August 2009
Time:17:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-3UA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-FLAK
MSN: 0470202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bremgarten Airfield, Eschbach near Bad Krozingen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremgarten Airfield
Destination airport:Bremgarten Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Ikarus C42B, D-MKUD, was on a training flight. During approach on runway 23 at Bremgarten it collided mid-air with a Yakovlev YAK-3UA which was in an air-to-air photography fly-by. The warbird ripped off most of the left wing of the C42 which crashed c. 1000 m before the runway threshold. Both occupants of the C42 were seriously injured, one of them died one day later.
The YAK-3UA made a successfull emergency landing at Bremgarten.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__3X135__YAK3_2BUL__Bremgarten,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_3X135_YAK3+UL_Bremgarten.pdf

https://www.badische-zeitung.de/hartheim/flugzeugunglueck-in-bremgarten-jak-holt-ikarus-vom-himmel