Hard landing Accident PA-28RT-201 N8056B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139458

Date:Wednesday 28 September 2011
Time:11:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service Inc
Registration: N8056B
MSN: 28R-8218011
Total airframe hrs:5397 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (CHD)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (CHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the certified flight instructor (CFI) and pilot-undergoing-instruction (PUI) completed the landing checklist, but delayed the landing gear extension because they were conducting a 180-degree power-off approach. On final approach, as they were preparing to extend the landing gear, the air traffic controller told them to conduct a go-around because the landing gear was not extended. They extended the landing gear, and the CFI verified three green lights. He then requested permission to land and the tower controller cleared the airplane to land. As the airplane approached the runway, a high sink rate developed. The CFI told the PUI to add power, and the CFI simultaneously started to move the throttle control forward. The CFI said that his hand slipped past the PUI's hand, and he reached again to push the throttle forward when the airplane touched down hard on the runway. They aborted the landing, conducted a low approach to verify the position of the landing gear, and landed uneventfully. A postaccident examination revealed rib damage to the left wing. The CFI reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's and pilot-undergoing-instruction's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA470
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110928X53516&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8056B&x=0&y=0

http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6395091

Location