ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139462
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-FEB-1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Westland Sioux AH.1
Operator:4 Wg AAC
Registration: XT177
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kluang -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew were unable to regain power during a simulated engine failure at Kluang, Malaysia and suffered a heavy landing. The crew escaped safely. It transpired that the instructor had switched off the magneto switches

Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm