Wirestrike Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139474

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:42 Commando Royal Marines
Registration: XT103
MSN: 1565
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Johore -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kluang, Malayasia
Destination airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 10/5/1967: Stuck power lines and crashed at Johore, Malaysia during a flight from Kluang to Singapore. Of the two on board one was killed and the other was severely injured

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/32647/