Incident Bell 47G-3B-1 Sioux NZ3703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139503

Date:Thursday 30 June 1977
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1 Sioux
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3703
MSN: 6516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Seddon, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hobsonville AFB
Destination airport:Wigram AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in headwaters of Awatere River, Marlborough, in the Upper Awatere Valley, after tail rotor failure at 1130 on 30 June 1977. Badly damaged and written off.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/nz3701.shtml
http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/sioux.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airforce.mil.nz/about-us/aircraft/sioux.htm]
2. AHSNZ, 1977, Newsletter 5.