ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139507
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-OCT-2011
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna F150M (Reims)
Operator:Bartolini Air
Registration: SP-KFY
C/n / msn: F15001376
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Łódź - Lublinek Airport - EPLL -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poznań-Ławica Henryk Wieniawski Airport - EPPO
Destination airport:Łódź - Lublinek Airport EPLL
Narrative:
A Cessna F150M overturned following an emergency landing in a field near Łódź - Lublinek Airport - EPLL, due to an engine failure.

Pilot and lady passenger walked away with minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.dzienniklodzki.pl/stronaglowna/465769,lodz-wypadek-awionetki-zdjecia-i-film,id,t.html?cookie=1
http://www.mmlodz.pl/391210/2011/10/25/wypadek-awionetki-w-lodzi-dwie-osoby-ranne-podczas-awaryjnego-ladowania-zdjeciawideo?category=naSygnale

http://lh6.ggpht.com/-IDTI2jPlWn0/TayhgpAr-WI/AAAAAAAAAwo/Sk8kk7aFyLc/s1024/DSC08366.jpg (photo, credit: Sebastian L.)