ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139534
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-OCT-2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Operator:Private
Registration: N141WR
C/n / msn: 34-8333068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Forlė Airport - LIPK/FRL -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rimini Airport - LIPR/RMI
Destination airport:Forlė Airport - LIPK/FRL
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III made a belly landing at Forlė Airport - LIPK/FRL due to problems with the landing gear.

The female passenger received minor injuries and the pilot was unhurt.

The ANSV opened the safety investigations.

Sources:
http://www.forlitoday.it/cronaca/incidente-aereo-aeroporto-forli-cessna-fuori-pista-due-feriti-22.ottobre
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1489

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7023084 (photo)