Bird strike Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 58 SE-DXM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139560

Date:Saturday 20 August 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 58
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force Historic Flight
Registration: SE-DXM
MSN: 41H-695448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:airfield F7 Såtenäs. -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Såtenäs ESIB
Destination airport:Skellefteå ESNS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot aborted take off close to rotation when the pilot noticed a alrge numbers of birds/suspected bird collision. The pilot could not stop the plane before it entered grass at the end of the rwy.

Former Swiss AF, now in Swedish AF J34 livery.

Sources:

1. https://blogg.forsvarsmakten.se/flygvapenbloggen/2011/08/20/hawker-hunter-av-banan-pa-satenas_
2. http://lae.blogg.se/2011/august/se-dxm.html

Media: