ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139566
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-FEB-1975
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1 prototype
Operator:Royal Aircraft Establishment
Registration: XP166
C/n / msn: S2/5311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Farnborough, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Farnborough, Hampshire
Narrative:
Badly damaged when the main rotor blades were struck by flying wooden debris at Farnborough, Hants. This resulted in damage to the entire dynamic system. It was not repaired and was allocated to the dump at Farnborough and later used for ground instruction there. Later re-registered G-APVL and privately owned at East Dereham, Norfolk

Sources:
1. http://www.helis.com/database/cn/313
2. http://daveg4otu.tripod.com/ah1900/cicuprod.html
3. http://daveg4otu.tripod.com/hancrash.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm

Early, SARO built P.531-2 (at Eastleigh) turned into Scout AH.1 XP166, in the static display at RNAS Yeovilton Air Day 2009.Scout AH.1 XP166 (G-APVL)XP166 Westland Scout AH.1