ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139604
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-NOV-2011
Time:13:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 767-35DER
Operator:LOT Polish Airlines
Registration: SP-LPC
C/n / msn: 28656/659
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 230
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Warsaw Frederic Chopin Airport - EPWA -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Newark Liberty International Airport - KEWR
Destination airport:Warsaw Frederic Chopin Airport - EPWA
Narrative:
A LOT Polish Airlines Boeing 767-35DER, performing flight LOT016, "belly-landed" at Warsaw Frederic Chopin Airport - EPWA after suffering problems with extending of the landing gear.

No injuries reported.

Sources:
http://www.tvn24.pl/0,1722771,0,1,klopoty-boeinga-nad-okeciem,wiadomosc.html
http://www.polskatimes.pl/stronaglowna/467933,boeing-767-bezpiecznie-wyladowal-na-okeciu-podwozie-nie,id,t.html
http://www.gazetaprawna.pl/wiadomosci/artykuly/561821,ladowanie_boeinga_w_asyscie_wojskowych_f_16.html
http://data.flight24.com/airplanes/sp-lpc/