Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser D-EASI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139608

Date:Tuesday 1 November 2011
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EASI
MSN: 28-7725095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustin-Meindorf -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar Airport - EDKB
Destination airport:Bonn-Hangelar Airport - EDKB
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser crashed into a field near some houses. The airplane had probably lost engine power because of fuel shortage. The pilot was probably attempting to reach the airport but had to put the plane down in a field. It struck a tree and broke up.
The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X176-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X176__PA28__Bonn-Hangelar,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X176_PA28_Bonn-Hangelar.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20111117045048/http://www.general-anzeiger-bonn.de:80/index.php?k=loka
http://www.express.de/bonn/heute-mittag-bei-st--augustin-sportflugzeug-abgestuerzt---pilot-stirbt-in-den-truemmern,2860,11087742.html

https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=491545 (photo)