Accident Barrows Bearhawk N5456C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139609

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2011
Time:16:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic BEAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barrows Bearhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5456C
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:580 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodrow, West Virgina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upperglade, WV
Destination airport:Upperglade, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was flying in a slow-flight configuration for more than 20 minutes when the engine began to lose power. Although the pilot applied carburetor heat, the engine continued to lose power. The pilot made a forced landing on a highway and collided with a road sign and a ditch. A postaccident engine run was conducted, and no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation were noted. According to the Federal Aviation Administration carburetor icing chart, the weather conditions in the area at the time of the accident were favorable for the accumulation of serious carburetor icing. It is likely that the continued slow flight in those conditions resulted in the loss of engine power due to carburetor icing, and the pilot’s application of carburetor heat was too late.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s delayed use of carburetor heat while operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111024X40105&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5456C&x=0&y=0

http://www.bearhawkin.com/Completed-N5456C.html

Location