ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139623
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-NOV-2011
Time:11:30am LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206L LongRanger
Operator:Sunrise Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GDQH
C/n / msn: 45046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Clear Lake, 15NM south of Kapuskasing, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three people have died when a Bell 206L LongRanger crashed in a remote area of northern Ontario, 15NM south of Kapuskasing.

Sources:
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/story/2011/11/02/helicopter-crash-kapuskasing.html?cmp=rss
CADORS #2011O3324

http://www.sunrisehelicopters.ca/images/image9.jpg (photo)