ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139628
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-NOV-2011
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 777-312ER
Operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SWQ
C/n / msn: 34582/716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport - MUC/EDDM -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport - MAN/EGCC
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport - MUC/EDDM
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-312ER of Singapore Airlines, performing fllight SQ-327, from Manchester to Munich with 143 passengers and 15 crew landed on runway 08R at München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport - MUC/EDDM and veered right came to a stop with all three gear off the paved surface.

None of the passengers and crew were injured in the incident.

Sources:
http://youtu.be/0rn-iI7wX-Y
http://www.feuerwehrmagazin.de/nachrichten/einsatze/boeing-777-am-flughafen-munchen-verunfallt-23880
http://www.avherald.com/h?article=445873f3&opt=4096