Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II PU-FTT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139647

Date:Wednesday 2 November 2011
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-FTT
MSN: FR-1162
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Clara d'Oeste, Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Curitiba, Parana, Brazil (SBCW)
Destination airport:Tres Lagolas, MS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #1):

"Plane crashes and kills two people in Santa Clara d'Oeste
Aircraft from Curitiba to Três Lagoas (MS).
Civil Police instituted an investigation into the accident.

A small plane crashed on Tuesday afternoon in Santa Clara d'Oeste, on the border with Mato Grosso do Sul. The plane was found in an area of ​​difficult access in the rural area.

Civilian Police experts conduct an inspection at the site where a plane crashed in the northwest. Two people died in the accident. The fall was in an area of ​​difficult access in Santa Clara d'Oeste, on the border with Mato Grosso do Sul and Minas Gerais.

In the plane were the pilot, deputy lieutenant of the Military Police of the Paraná retired, Osvaldo Carvalho da Silva, of 70 years, and Antonio Teodorico Mota de Freitas Costa, colonel of the retired army, of 69 years.

According to the flight plan found on the site, they left Curitiba (PR) and went to Três Lagoas (MS). The place where the aircraft crashed is near the Rio Grande, on the border of the states of São Paulo, Mato Grosso do Sul and Minas Gerais. The experts analyzed the location to identify the causes of the accident."

Sources:

1. http://tn.temmais.com/noticia/9/59428/aviao_cai_em_santa_clara_doeste.htm
2. http://noticias.r7.com/sao-paulo/noticias/queda-de-monomotor-mata-duas-pessoas-em-santa-clara-d-oeste-20111102.html
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.diariosp.com.br/diariosaopaulo/upload/noticia/1320190652aviao_sta_clara.jpg]
4. http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_brasil_I_2011.htm